Astec

Privacy Notice For Use Of Personal Data

 

 

Who is collecting and using your personal data?

Steve Staples of Astec will act as a “data controller” for any personal data that you provide to us.  As such, we will ensure that the data given to us is processed in line with your rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulations and associated data protection laws currently applicable in the UK. 

 

Please note that failure to provide your personal data will preclude us from being able to quote for or provide services to you.

 

 

 

Why are we collecting your personal data?

We are collecting your personal data for the following purposes;

 

To enable us to meet and fulfil your requirements of us as a Service Provider in your home or place of business

 

We rely upon the following laws to process your personal data

Contract – for the fulfilment of any contract Astec are instructed to perform

Legitimate Interests – for purposes reasonably expected in performance of any contract, purchase or warranty execution

 

 

 

Who we will share your personal data with?

To deliver services to you it may be necessary for us to share your personal data with the following organisations / partners;

 

Television Licencing Authority – where new TV’s are purchased as required under UK law

Any third party that Astec act as an Agent for where the Contract or service instruction necessitates such information be passed on

 

 

 

How long will we hold your personal data?

Astec will retain your personal data for a minimum of 12 months for contractual purposes such as warranty execution and longer where required to so do by Law.

 

 

 

 

 

Exercising your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations you have the following rights;

 

  • The right of access to your own personal data

  • The right to request rectification or deletion of your personal data

  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data

  • The right to request a copy of the information you provide us in machine readable format

  • The right to withdraw your consent to any processing that is solely reliant upon your consent

 

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, you should contact us here:  help@astecav.co.uk

 

Please note these rights are not absolute and each request will be treated individually in accordance with the applicable laws.

 

 

 

Your right to complain

If you wish to complain about the way that your personal data has been handled by Astec, you should contact us here: help@astecav.co.uk

 

Your complaint will then be investigated in accordance with our Customer Feedback/Complaints Procedure.  If you remain dissatisfied with the way your personal data has been handled, you may refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office whose contact details are below.

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

  • Google+ - White Circle
  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean

© 2016 Aerial & Satellite Technology Ltd. Proudly created with Wix.com.